A A A

Palliative Care Australia

Click to expand navigation

Print Page Print this page

Privacy Policy

Palliative Care Australia (PCA) is the peak national body for palliative care. We represent all those who work towards high quality palliative care for all Australians. Working closely with consumers, our Member Organisations, the palliative care workforce we aim to improve access to, and promote the need for, palliative care.

The purpose of this policy is to summarise what our personal information handling practices are, how you can seek access to or seek correction of that information and how you can complain to PCA about our practices. PCA collects different information from different people and organisations based on their relationship or the service provided. This policy describes the combined information and associated practices.

PCA will always take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Whose information do we collect?

We collect personal information from the following groups and individuals –

  • Staff and next of kin as well as job applicants
  • Customers and suppliers
  • Conference and workshop registrants
  • Decision Assist Specialist Palliative Care and Advance Care Planning telephone advisory service callers
  • PCA Board members
  • PCA member organisations
  • Funding bodies
  • Palliative Care providers
  • Palliative care support organisations
  • Users of the AllowMe mobile app

What is the Information we collect?

Personal information include:

Name, address, email address, contact telephone numbers, business address, web address.

Transactional information – service requirements, service satisfaction feedback, information requirements, ABN, government contracts

Sensitive information include:

Date of birth, anonymous prognosis and diagnosis, information relevant to care requirements, service and clinical practice information, assessment feedback

Financial information – bank account, credit card, tax file number

Sensitive information is not be collected without the consent of the individual. Information comprise verbal, written records, audio files and images.

How do we collect the information?

Information is collected directly and indirectly.

Directly through –

  • Job applications
  • Conference registrations
  • Email and telephonic enquiries
  • Completion of paper based and electronic forms
  • Telephone surveys

Indirectly through

  • mail and electronic correspondence, quotations, invoices received
  • internet
  • Publications
  • Internet surveys
  • Third parties

How do we keep the information we collect?

PCA is concerned with protecting personal information it collects. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will only be stored on a password protected ICT system. This includes ensuring that information we store is only accessed by authorised officers that require access to undertake their official functions and roles and safeguarding the accuracy and completeness of information provided to us. We will not store your personal information in a cloud and we will only store your personal information within Australia. Sensitive personal information will have restricted access placed on it and will be managed under strict governance requirements which will vary depending on the nature of the information and the ICT system concerned.

Why do we collect it, keep it and disclose it?

The organisation contributes to the national discussion on palliative care in the form of policy submissions and position statements, through events at the Federal Parliament in Canberra and through community engagement activities like National Palliative Care Week.

PCA firstly and fore mostly collect information to inform and enable the service we provide. Services provided include privately and government funded projects and programs. Information is collected to promote better practice and to facilitate quality improvement of processes.

Information further enables communication in the form of newsletters, marketing, media releases, event updates and invitations.

We also collect information for purposes of reporting to the Department of Health and research.

Information may be shared between program responsible organisations and member organisations where relevant and necessary to enable service.

How can information be accessed and corrected?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.  We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise permitted or required by law.  If we deny you access to the information, we will notify you of the basis for the denial unless an exception applies.  Where reasonable and practicable, we will provide access to the information we hold about you in the manner you request.  No fee applies for requesting access to information we hold about you or your organisation. 

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you may request that we update or correct your information by contacting us.  We will deal with your request within a reasonable time.  If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested (for example, because we consider that the information is already accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading), we are not required to make the corrections.  However, where we refuse to do so, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons.

You can contact us in writing through the following channels:

Mail: PO Box 124 Fyshwick ACT 2609

Email: pcainc@palliativecare.org.au

How can individuals complain and how will complaints be dealt with?

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us using the details above.  You will need to provide us with details of your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information.  We shall review all complaints received and shall respond to you.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may discuss your concerns with or complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via www.oaic.gov.au

What is the likelihood of disclosure to overseas recipients; if applicable to which countries?

PCA does not disclose personal information overseas.

Find a service

Search our directory of services to find specialist care providers near you.

If you're still looking for more information access our resources or contact us.

STORIES OF PALLIATIVE CARE

Joseph’s Story

READ MORE

STORIES OF PALLIATIVE CARE

Bassam’s Story

READ MORE

STORIES OF PALLIATIVE CARE

Marmaduke’s Story

READ MORE

Stay up to date

newsletter